Easily pass the Microsoft MCSA 70-742 exam, 70-742 dumps online practice test

How Can I Pass the Microsoft MCSA 70-742 Exam? Certificationdemo shares the latest and effective Microsoft MCSA 70-742 exam questions and answers, online practice tests, and the most authoritative Microsoft exam experts update 70-742 exam questions throughout the year. Get the full 70-742 exam dumps selection: https://www.lead4pass.com/70-742.html (280 Q&As). Pass the exam with ease!

Microsoft MCSA 70-742 Exam Video

Table of Contents:

Latest Microsoft 70-742 google drive

[PDF] Free Microsoft 70-742 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1z-4YLX55xHk9HRL327wpY62cc34TvGSa

Exam 70-742: Identity with Windows Server 2016 – Microsoft:https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-742.aspx

Skills measured

This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below.

  • Install and Configure Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) (20-25%)
  • Manage and Maintain AD DS (15-20%)
  • Create and Manage Group Policy (25-30%)
  • Implement Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) (10-15%)
  • Implement Identity Federation and Access Solutions (15-20%)

Who should take this exam?

Candidates for this exam manage identities using the functionalities in Windows Server 2016. Candidates install, configure, manage, and maintain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) as well as implement Group Policy Objects (GPOs).

Candidates should also be familiar with implementing and managing Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS), Active Directory Federations Services (AD FS), Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS), and Web Application proxy.

Latest updates Microsoft 70-742 exam practice questions

QUESTION 1
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
All users are in an organizational unit (OU) named Corp_Users.
You plan to modify the description of all the users who have a string of 514 in their mobile phone number.
You need to view a list of the users that will be modified.
What should you run?
A. Get-ADOrganizationalUnit-Filter “mobilePhone-Like `*514*\\’ ”
B. Get-ADUser-LDAPFilter “(mobilePhone= `*514*\\’)”
C. Get-ADUser-Filter “mobilePhone-Like `*514*\\’ ”
D. Get-ADOrganizationalUnit-LDAPFilter “(mobilePhone= `*5514*\\’)”
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 2
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
while
others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers
named DC1 and DC2.
DC1 holds the RID master operations role. DC1 fails and cannot be repaired. You need to move the RID role to DC2.
Solution: On DC2, you open Windows PowerShell and run
Move-AddirectoryServerOperationMasterRole -OperationMasterRidMaster -Identity DC2.Adatum.com
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B
You would need to use the -Force parameter because the server that held the role (DC1) if offline.


QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You need to create a central store for Group Policy administrative templates.
What should you use?
A. Server Manager
B. File Explorer
C. Copy-GPO
D. Group Policy Management Console (GPMC)
E. Group Policy Management Editor
Correct Answer: B
References: http://www.redbass.net/create-central-store-group-policy-administrative-templates/

QUESTION 4
Your company has a main office and three branch offices. The network contains an Active Directory domain named
contoso.com.
The main office contains three domain controllers. Each branch office contains one domain controller.
You discover the new settings in the Default Domain Policy are not applied in one of the branch offices, but all other
Group Policy objects (GPOs) are applied.
You need to check the replication of the Default Domain Policy for the branch office.
What should you do from a domain controller in the main office?
A. From Group Policy Management, click Default Domain Policy under Contoso.com, and then open the Scope tab.
B. From a command prompt, run dcdiag.exe.
C. From Group Policy Management, click Default Domain Policy under the Group Policy Objects container, and then
open the Status tab.
D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-ADReplicationConnection cmdlet.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is
repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is
exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a single site named Site1.
All computers are in Site1.
The Group Policy objects (GPOs) for the domain are configured as shown in the exhibit.lead4pass 70-742 exam question q5 lead4pass 70-742 exam question q5-1

(Click the Exhibit button.) The relevant users and client computer in the domain are configured as shown in the following
table.
End of repeated scenario.
You plan to enforce the GPO link for A6.
Which five GPOs will apply to User1 in sequence when the user signs in to Computer1 after the link is enforced? To
answer, move the appropriate GPOs from the list of GPOs to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:

lead4pass 70-742 exam question q5-2

Correct Answer:

lead4pass 70-742 exam question q5-3

 

QUESTION 6
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
while
others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
A user named User1 is in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You need to enable User1 to sign in as [email protected]
Solution: From Windows PowerShell, you run Set -ADuser User1 -UserPrincipalName [email protected]
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains several domains.
An administrator named Admin01 installs Windows Server 2016 on a server named Server1 and then joins Server1 to
the contoso.com domain.
Admin01 plans to configure Server1 as an enterprise root certification authority (CA).
You need to ensure that Admin01 can configure Server1 as an enterprise CA. The solution must use the principle of
least privilege.
To which group should you add Admin01?
A. Server Operators in the contoso.com domain
B. Cert Publishers on Server1
C. Enterprise Key Admins in the contoso.com domain
D. Enterprise Admins in the contoso.com domain.
Correct Answer: D
To install Active Directory Certificate Services, log on as a member of both the Enterprise Admins group and the root
domain\\’s Domain Admins group. References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server/networking/core-network-guide/cncg/server-certs/install-the-certification-authority

QUESTION 8
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com.
A partner organization has an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
Adatum.com contains an Active Directory Rights Management (AD RMS) cluster installed on a server named
adat1.adatum.com.
Contoso.com contains an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) cluster installed on a server named
cont1.contoso.com.
You need to allow the AD RMS cluster in adatum.com to accept rights account certificates (RACs) from contoso.com.
What should you do?
A. In contoso.com, import the trusted user domain file from adat1.adatum.com
B. In adatum.com, import the trusted publishing domain file from adat1.adatum.com
C. In contoso.com, import the trusted publishing domain file from cont1.contoso.com
D. In adatum.com, import the trusted user domain file from cont1.contoso.com
Correct Answer: D
References: https://winintro.ru/rms_help.en/html/59c802d0-3982-432c-b06f-3e148dca0166.htm

QUESTION 9
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1
that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2016. Server1 is configured as an Active Directory Rights
Management Services (AD RMS) server for the domain.
You need to install the Identity Federation Support role service on Server1.
What should you do first?
A. Run the Install–WindowsFeature NET–Franework
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 10
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC1.
You need to retrieve a list of accounts that have their password cached on RODC1.
Which command should you run?
A. repadmin.exe
B. ntdsutil.exe
C. dcdiag.exe
D. netdom.exe
Correct Answer: A
To list the user and computer accounts for the passwords that are cached on the RODC, run the following command:
repadmin /prp view reveal
References https://support.microsoft.com/en-za/help/2028962/the-active-directory-users-and-computers-mmc-snap-in-does-not-list-all

QUESTION 11
Your network contains an Active Directory domain
Users do not have administrative privileges to their client computer.
You modify a computer setting in a Group Policy object (GPO).
You need to ensure that the setting is applied to five client computers as soon as possible.
What should you do?
A. From each client computer, run the gpresult.exe command and specify the /r parameter.
B. From a domain controller, run the gpudate.exe command and specify the Force parameter.
C. From the domain controller, run the Invoke-GPUpdate cmdlet.
D. From each client, run the Get-Gpo cmdlet and specify the ?ll parameter.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 12
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You open Group Policy Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)lead4pass 70-742 exam question q12

You discover that some of the settings configured in the A1 Group Policy object (GPO) fail to apply to the users in the
OU1 organizational unit (OU).
You need to ensure that all of the settings in A1 apply to the users in OU1.
What should you do?
A. Enable loopback policy processing in A1.
B. Block inheritance on OU1.
C. Modify the policy processing order for OU1.
D. Modify the GPO Status of A1.
E. Modify Security Settings for A1
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/musings_of_a_technical_tam/2012/02/15/group-policy-basics-part-2-understanding-which-gpos-to-apply/

QUESTION 13
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers that run Windows
Server 2016. The servers are configured as shown in the following table:lead4pass 70-742 exam question q13

You have a research department. The computers in the research department are not domain-joined.
You need to ensure that the research department computers can use automatic certificate enrollment to receive and
renew certificates from the CA.
Which two role services should you install and configure on CA? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
A. Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service
B. Certificate Authority Web Enrollment
C. Online Responder
D. Certificate Enrollment Web Service
E. Network Device Enrollment Service
Correct Answer: AB
References: https://www.ejbca.org/docs/Part_2__Microsoft_Certification_Authority_and_Group_Policies.html

Related 70-742 Popular Exam resources

titlepdf youtube Microsoft lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions related Microsoft blog
Microsoft MCSA lead4pass 70-742 dumps pdf lead4pass 70-742 youtube Identity with Windows Server 2016 https://www.lead4pass.com/70-742.html 280 Q&A Exampdfdownload Microsoft 70-742 exam
lead4pass 70-741 dumps pdf lead4pass 70-741 youtube Exam 70-741: Networking with Windows Server 2016 – Microsoft https://www.lead4pass.com/70-741.html 259 Q&A
lead4pass 70-740 dumps pdf lead4pass 70-740 youtube Installation, Storage, and Compute with Windows Server 2016 https://www.lead4pass.com/70-740.html 337 Q&A Certificatedumps microsoft mcsa 70-740 dumps
lead4pass 70-743 dumps pdf lead4pass 70-743 youtube Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA: Windows Server 2016 https://www.lead4pass.com/70-743.html 267 Q&A Jrocam microsoft 70-743 dumps
lead4pass 70-778 dumps pdf lead4pass 70-778 youtube Analyzing and Visualizing Data with Microsoft Power BI https://www.lead4pass.com/70-778.html 152 Q&A Dumpinside microsoft mcsa 70-778 braindumps

Lead4Pass Year-round Discount Code

lead4pass coupon

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

Lead4pass employs the most authoritative exam specialists from Microsoft, Cisco, CompTIA, Oracle, EMC, etc. We update exam data throughout the year. Highest pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

about lead4pass

Summarize:

It’s not easy to pass the Microsoft 70-742 exam, but with accurate learning materials and proper practice, you can crack the exam with excellent results. https://www.lead4pass.com/70-742.html provides you with the most relevant learning materials that you can use to help you prepare.