CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Dumps practice testing questions and Answers | 100% Free

Share real and effective CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam dumps for free. 30 Online PK0-004 Exam Practice test questions and answers, online PK0-004 pdf download and YouTube video learning, easy to learn! Get the full PK0-004 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/PK0-004.html (Total Questions: 246 Q&A) to make it easy to pass the exam!

[PDF] Free CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=13F9AOaO4FlVtm4DTUdh4QmcU-wCfUrPO

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Project+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/project

CompTIA Project+ is designed for business professionals who coordinate or manage small-to-medium-size projects, inside and outside of IT. The exam certifies the knowledge and skills required to manage the project life cycle, ensure appropriate, communication, manage resources, manage stakeholders, and maintain project documentation.

Latest effective CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
A project manager received a change request, immediately documented the required changes, and evaluated the
impact of and justification for the changes.
Which of the following should the project manager do NEXT?
A. Gain approval for the changes.
B. Identify the approval authority.
C. Implement the changes.
D. Create an emergency change request.
Correct Answer: A
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 294


QUESTION 2
During a project, a key stakeholder asks a project team member to add a requirement. The team member adds the
requirement without informing the project manager. Which of the following is described in this scenario?
A. Change request
B. Risk mitigation
C. Change control
D. Scope creep
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 3
When an action is taken on a risk, which of the following is being done and which document needs to be updated?
A. Mitigating risk, and the risk register should be updated
B. Accepting risk, and the risk review document should be updated
C. Avoiding risk, and the risk review document should be updated
D. Exploiting risk, and the risk register should be updated.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 4
Which of the following activities are associated with the closing phase of a project? (Choose two.)
A. Risk mitigation
B. Archiving of project documents
C. Tracking of expenditures
D. Lessons learned
E. Quality assurance
Correct Answer: BD
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 338,


QUESTION 5
A project manager was directed to complete a project sooner than previously planned. Which of the following is the
MOST cost-effective step to take to ensure the project\\’s success?
A. Reduce the scope
B. Increase the budget
C. Decrease staff
D. Update the WBS
Correct Answer: D
References:
https://books.google.co.za/books?id=evR0gPFBHJ4Candpg=PA128andlpg=PA128anddq=complete+a+project+sooner+
-+update
+WBSandsource=blandots=O650UKpUEKandsig=mlexbBmFJKkAuXuftqO2YjLLOgoandhl=enandsa=Xandved=0ahUK
Ewi8uJXIj_DXAhUKuRQKHW3fDKAQ6AEIMTAC#v=onepageandq=complete%20a%20project%20sooner%20-%20upd
ate%
20WBSandf=false


QUESTION 6
A project\\’s key stakeholders have requested significant changes that will affect the scope. To adjust the project scope,
which of the following need to be changed? (Choose two.)
A. Cost performance parameter
B. Project schedule
C. KPI
D. Corrective action plan
E. WBS
Correct Answer: BE
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 133 https://books
.google.co.za/books?id=evR0gPFBHJ4Candpg=PA128andlpg=PA128anddq=complete+a+project+sooner+-+update +
WBSandsource=blandots=O650UKpUEKandsig=mlexbBmFJKkAuXuftqO2YjLLOgoandhl=enandsa=Xandved=0ahUKE
wi8uJXIj_DXAhUKuRQKHW3fDKAQ6AEIMTAC#v=onepageandq=complete%20a%20project%20sooner%20-%20upda
te% 20WBSandf=false


QUESTION 7
A customer has stated that meeting the project schedule and milestones takes priority and is, therefore, willing to spend
additional funds to sustain operations. The project team must ensure completion of the:
A. business continuity plan.
B. incident response plan.
C. disaster recovery plan.
D. risk management plan.
E. quality management plan.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 8
The project manager was asked to provide recommendations for the removal of a vendor. A meeting was scheduled
with the key stakeholders and the project sponsor to highlight the reasons for this recommendation. Which of the
following should the project manager bring to the meeting to support this recommendation? (Choose two.)
A. The issue log to show why the vendor should be replaced.
B. The team action items to show why the vendor should be replaced.
C. The scope statement to show why the vendor should be replaced.
D. A procurement plan to show why the vendor should be replaced.
E. A change management plan to have the vendor replaced.
Correct Answer: AE
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 291, p. 327


QUESTION 9
A minor change to the baseline schedule is required. This change will be the second minor modification to the schedule.
Which of the following is the appropriate version number?
A. 0.3
B. 1.2
C. 2.0
D. 3.0
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 10
A project team is composed of numerous team members who are located throughout a country. All personnel have
identified core business hours. A team engineer based in a machine shop has a question during business hours for the
project manager, who is located at a different facility.
Which of the following is the MOST expedient communication method, assuming the question can be resolved quickly?
A. Email
B. Social media
C. Text messaging
D. Face-to-face
Correct Answer: C
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 261


QUESTION 11
A key stakeholder asks the project manager for additional features. Which of the following documents should the project
manager refer to before responding to this request?
A. Process diagram
B. Change control plan
C. Balanced scorecard
D. SWOT matrix
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 12
There are four parallel paths on a network diagram. The summary duration of each path is below: A, C, G: 10 weeks A,
B, F: 8 weeks D, E, H: 12 weeks D, B, F: 7 weeks Which of the following tasks are on the critical path?
A. A, C, G
B. A, B, F
C. D, E, H
D. D, B, F
Correct Answer: C
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 175


QUESTION 13
During the execution phase, the project manager discovered that the testing phase is dependent on completion of the
vendor\\’s tasks. The project team has just informed the project manager their activities are almost complete, and they
would like permission to begin testing. The vendor is not scheduled to deliver the products for two months.
Which of the following should have occurred to prevent this issue?
A. During the planning phase, the project manager should have recognized the relationship between the vendor\\’s and
project team\\’s tasks and adjusted the schedule for the project team to begin activities two months later.
B. The project manager should have crashed the schedule for the vendor to keep it at the same work pace as the rest of
the project team.
C. During the project team\\’s regular status meeting with the vendor, the project team should have informed the vendor
that the team was ahead of schedule and to speed up their work.
D. During the project team\\’s regular status meeting with the vendor, the vendor should have informed the project team
that it required another two months, and to slow down.
Correct Answer: B
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 170


QUESTION 14
An agreement document that is intended to prevent two or more organizations from sharing specific, confidential
information with anyone but each other is called:
A. an RFP.
B. an NDA.
C. an SLA.
D. an MOU.
Correct Answer: B
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 302


QUESTION 15
During a project, the project manager discovers there is insufficient time allotted for quality control. The project manager
prepared to submit a revised schedule to the CCB.Given the attached chart, which of the following is the critical path if one day is added to each task for quality control?
A. 12 days
B. 16 days
C. 17 days
D. 22 days
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 16
A milestone task on the critical path has been completed.
Which of the following should the project manager notify?
A. Owner of predecessor task
B. Project team
C. Project sponsor
D. Project steering committee
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 17
Which of the following is a key aspect of the Agile project management methodology?
A. Test-driven
B. Daily standup meetings
C. Short project durations
D. Defined list of requirements
Correct Answer: B
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 286


QUESTION 18
Which of the following individuals is MOST likely to be a key stakeholder for the product launch phase of a project?
A. Sales clerk
B. Marketing representative
C. Team lead
D. Product item
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 19
A program manager informs a project manager that a new, high-priority project has been approved and will need the
current project\\’s resources before the scheduled project close date. The project team meets and determines that the
project should be fast-tracked.
Which of the following documents should the project team reference to fast-track the project? (Choose two.)
A. Scope management plan
B. Configuration management plan
C. Network diagram
D. Project schedule
E. Project plan
Correct Answer: CD
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 171


QUESTION 20
The project sponsor has cut the resources required for project completion. The project manager cannot complete the
project without additional resources.
Which of the following should the project manager do to obtain the resources?
A. The project manager should identify and document the reasons for the additional resources in a change request.
B. The project manager should hire additional resources temporarily to complete the project.
C. The project manager should terminate the project until additional resources are added to the project.
D. The project manager should ask the project team members to take on more tasks to complete the project on time.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 21
A team has been assembled and assigned a project to reduce recent, unanticipated production cost overruns. Which of
the following tools should the project team select to determine the possible origins of the increased costs?
A. Pareto chart
B. Fishbone diagram
C. Process diagram
D. Run chart
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 22
A PM receives notification that an issue will impact a deliverable on the critical path. The issue is logged with a unique
ID and assigned to a team member; however, the team member has not addressed it after a week. Which of the
following would be the BEST approach to resolving the issue?
A. Assign a different team member to resolve the issue before the next status meeting.
B. Review the issue with the assigned team member to determine a due date.
C. Set a due date to resolve the issue and inform the assigned team member.
D. Report the team member to a functional manager for disciplinary action.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 23
A customer has requested additional features for an active project. Which of the following steps should take place
A. Implement the requested changes.
B. Evaluate the impact of the changes.
C. Update all project documents.
D. Submit the requested changes to the CCB.
Correct Answer: B
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 293


QUESTION 24
A project is taking more effort than anticipated. Which of the following constraints will MOST likely be affected?
A. Scope
B. Time
C. Quality
D. Cost
Correct Answer: D
References https://programsuccess.wordpress.com/2011/05/02/scope-time-and-cost-managing-the-triple-constraint/


QUESTION 25
A department manager asks a project manager about the status of a project that has only a few employees from the
department assigned to it. Which of the following were MOST likely missed during project planning?
A. Issue log and process diagram
B. Resource analysis and Gantt chart
C. Stakeholder analysis and communication plan
D. Scatter chart and scope analysis
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 26
Which of the following project documents should be used to record the occurrence of an unplanned event?
A. Action log
B. Risk log
C. Change log
D. Issue log
Correct Answer: D
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 327


QUESTION 27
A carpenter on a project team reports there is insufficient time to accomplish tasks on schedule. Which of the following
is the FIRST step the project manager should take?
A. Assess the risk register\\’s new items.
B. Review the task start and finish dates.
C. Obtain additional resources.
D. Analyze the assigned hours.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 28
A company has updated the method it uses to initiate projects. The company requires RFPs from three vendors, and
low and high bids must be rejected to determine the selected vendor. Which of the following terms describe this
requirement?
A. Outsourcing
B. Business acquisition
C. Business process change
D. Internal reorganization
Correct Answer: A
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 297


QUESTION 29
Which of the following are characteristics of a project? (Choose two.)
A. A project is a temporary endeavor.
B. A project provides a unique product, service, or result.
C. A project is an ongoing endeavor.
D. A project involves scheduled maintenance.
E. A project includes life-cycle cost management.
Correct Answer: AB
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 71


QUESTION 30
Ann, one of the affected stakeholders, feels that the project team has not been giving periodic stakeholder updates and
that her input has not been taken into account.
Which of the following should the project manager do to ensure stakeholder expectations are met?
A. Ensure that Ann is involved during the testing phase of the project so she can call out functional gaps.
B. Organize a walkthrough of the solution and ensure face-to-face updates occur every two weeks.
C. Escalate the issue to the project steering committee that Ann is criticizing the project quality.
D. Organize a requirements workshop to capture any gaps.
Correct Answer: B

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 YouTube videos:

Share 30 of the latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam questions and answers for free to help you improve your skills and experience ! Easily select the complete PK0-004 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/PK0-004.html (Total Questions: 246 Q&A) through the exam! Guaranteed to be
true and effective! Easily pass the exam!

CompTIA Project+ is ideal for professionals who need to manage smaller, less complex projects as part of their other job duties but still have foundational project management skills. Project+ is more versatile than other certifications because it covers essential project management concepts beyond the scope of just one methodology or framework.

[PDF] Free CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=13F9AOaO4FlVtm4DTUdh4QmcU-wCfUrPO

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass PK0-004 coupon

related: https://www.certificationdemo.com/useful-cisco-ccna-cyber-ops-210-250-dumps/